EPSC History

Portions excerpted from the 50th Anniversary booklets of Pennsylvania Ski Federation & Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council.

The growth in skiing in the years immediately following World War II can be chronicled in many ways.  New ski groups came into existence and new ski clubs were organized.  Consequently, there was a need to bring these clubs together in an organization which could serve the interests of all skiers who pursued their sport in Pennsylvania.

Founded in 1946 as the Pennsylvania Federation of Winter Sports Councils, the name was later changed to Pennsylvania Ski Federation. Within its framework were three councils consisting of federation clubs located in specific geographic areas.  The original councils were the Western, Central and Eastern Pennsylvania.  The Ski Club of Washington DC and the Baltimore Ski Club were included as part of Federation due to their frequent trips to Pennsylvania ski areas.  In the 1950's the Blue Ridge Council was founded by the Ski Club of Washington DC to serve the areas from Washington DC to Pennsylvania.  In the same year Northeast Council was spun off to serve the northeastern part of Pennsylvania from Allentown North.  The Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council includes clubs based in the Philadelphia Metropolitan area which encompassed Southern New Jersey and Northern Delaware.  The Central and Northeastern Councils and the Pennsylvania Ski Federation  were disbanded in the 1980's and 1990's respectively.     

Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council functioned for twenty years using Federations procedural code which provided for a chairman and a secretary initially.  In the 1950's a Vice Chairman and Treasurer were added, and in the 1960's the secretary’s position was split into corresponding and recording positions.

In 1972 Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council recognized the need for incorporation as an entity in the state of Pennsylvania and the current structure was implemented.  This consists of the board of directors with the Elected Officers and Standing Committee Chairmen being voting members. 
The Board of Directors recommends procedures, programs and expenditures which must be voted on by the General Membership.   

 

EPSC Trophies' History

 

 

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THEIR CREATION

             Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council has over the years created and presented many trophies.  The earliest and the biggest is the "A" team trophy for the Council Race traditionally held every February or March.  This trophy was created in 1959 and continues to be awarded to the fastest club of Council.  The "B" team trophy was created in 1991 due to the number of clubs who were fielding two racing teams.  The Masters trophy was created in 1989 to recognize racers in the Masters Division (over 60 years of age, and experienced racers). The Snowboard trophy was created in 2012 to recognize the winning club snowboard team The Carnival Challenge Race trophy was created in 1993 when Council began having a Council Carnival involving many of our member clubs.  The Fritz Koenig Merit award is awarded each year to the person or persons who have contributed the most to Council.  Created in 1967 by President Ed Schappell, it was first presented to Fritz Koenig and Jane Sundstrom.  Also, created the same year was the Club of the Year trophy, awarded to the club making the most significant contribution to Council.  The Freestyle trophy was created in 1975, by Council and Air Canada for the Pocono Mountain Freestyle Championships, the regional meet for the Eastern Ski Associations Southeastern Freestyle Region, this was called the Air Canada Cup.  The Sailing trophy was created about 1977 to recognize the club which was consistently the best sailors.  The Skipper of the year was created in 1979.  Trophies were also created for The Snow Queen in 1976 and King created 1987, the Snow Queen was originally started to pick a representative to the annual USSEA convention.  The Newspaper competition with awards going to the best Club Newspaper and the Photography Award for the best picture taken on a club trip were also popular programs.  Council trophies have also been created for the short lived Tennis Program of 1987. The long running Junior Racing program was started in 1968, and many awards were created for that including the logo medallion that is still used today for all Council plaques and keeper trophies.

            In 2011, a new trophy was created as a memorial to Frank C. Cressman Past President, Monday Night  Racing Coordinator, Advertising Manager and many other duties who passed away in October of 2010.  Frank was an avid racer and continued to compete in 2010.  This trophy recognizes the Oldest Fastest Racer over 60 Years of age at the Council Cup Race .  This trophy was suggested by Main Line Ski Club, Frank’s home club, and Council will be pleased to present it every year.  

 

 

The President's Listing

 

Eastern Pennsylvania Ski Council

1947 - 1949  Hollis Butterfield
1949 - 1950  Joseph Poley
1950 - 1951  Everett Lorwood
1951 - 1952  William Willett
1952 - 1953  Robert Shaner
1953 - 1954  Robert C. Rugg
1954 - 1955  Earl Sieling
1955 - 1956  Elliott Woodbridge
1956 - 1957  Elliott Woodbridge
1957 - 1958  Jack Berkley
1958 - 1959  Jack Berkely
1959 - 1960  Robert Shaner
1960 - 1961  G. Vincent Brady
1961 - 1962  G. Vincent Brady
1962 - 1963  Robert Christianson
1963 - 1964  Richard D. Schuhardt
1964 - 1965  Richard D. Schuhardt
1965 - 1966  Edward Shappell
1966 - 1967  Edward Shappell
1967 - 1968  Robert Turner
1968 - 1969  Robert Turner
1969 - 1970  Robert Turner
1970 - 1971  Fritz Koenig
1971 - 1972  Edmond Golden
1972 - 1973  Edmond Golden
1973 - 1974  John Bandaian
1974 - 1975  John Bandaian
1975 - 1976  John Bandaian
1976 - 1977  Tom Jelenewicz
1977 - 1978  Tom Jelenewicz
1978 - 1979  Ken Gable
1979 - 1980  Ken Gable
1980 - 1981  Frank C. Cressman
1981 - 1982  Frank C. Cressman
1982 - 1983  Edward Neel
1983 - 1984  Edward Neel
1984 - 1985  Scott Michener
1985 - 1986  Bert Schwartz
1986 - 1987  Bert Schwartz
1987 - 1988  Betsey E. Galli
1988 - 1989  Betsey E. Galli
1989 - 1990  Dave DeCampli
1990 - 1991  Diane Conaway
1991 - 1992  Diane Conaway
1992 - 1993  Frank C. Cressman
1993 - 1994  Frank C. Cressman
1994 - 1995  Glenn Weisel
1995 - 1996  Diane Murray
1996 - 1997  Diane Murray
1997 - 1998  Betsey E. Galli
1998 - 1999 W. Peter Benson    
1999 - 2000 W. Peter Benson
2000 - 2001 W. Peter Benson
2001 - 2002 W. Peter Benson     
2002 - 2003 Fred Carpentier
2003 - 2004 Fred Carpentier     
2004 - 2005 Fred Carpentier
2005 - 2006 Fred Carpentier
2006-  2007 Mary Ann Thomas
2007 - 2008 Mary Ann Thomas
2008-  2009 Robert Smith
2009 - 2010 Robert Smith
2010 - 2011 Robert Smith
2011 - 2012 Robert Smith
2012 - 2013 Robert Smith
2013 - 2014 Robert Smith
2014 - 2015 Robert Smith
2015 - 2016 Robert Smith
2016 - 2017 Robert Smith
2017 - 2018 Robert Smith
2018 - 2019 Ann Russo